Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

2014 Year in Review

11/12/2014
ACADEMIC
·       In NAPLAN our year 7 students have achieved the highest average score across all State Schools in Rockhampton.
·       In every strand (Reading, Spelling, Grammar & Punctuation, Writing, Numeracy) across year 3, 5 and 7 our students have equalled the state mean. In 10 out of the 15 areas our students have matched the national mean. We are all proud of these results which can be attributed to the hard work of our teaching staff. In 10 out of the 15 areas our students have matched the national mean.
·       Australian Mathematics Competition
-         Credits – Mae Robinson, Zac Wickham, Liam Peterson, Ben Collis
·       International Mathematics Competition
-         Credit – Almarouf Olabode, Taylor Cavanagh, Alix Sorrensen, Ben Collis
·       International English Competition
-         Credits – Almarouf Olabode, Taylor Cavanagh, Linh Nguyen
·       International Spelling Competition
-         Distinction – Almarouf Olabode
-         Credits – Hayley Jeffries, Zane Smith, Linh Nguyen, Cody Sorrensen
·       International Science Competition
-         Credits – Almarouf Olabode, William Morrow, Taylor Cavanagh, Lachlan Smith
·       International Computer Skills Competition
-         Credit – Almarouf Olabode, William Morrow, Taylor Cavanagh, Alix Sorrensen, Amber Jeffries
·       Darumbal Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Academic Awards – Daenera Sealey
·       Year 6 and 7 students participated in the Japanese Speaking Competition judged by native Japanese speakers at CQU.
·       Year 6 and 7 students participated in Extended Learning Program at North Rockhampton State High School and Glenmore High School Fun Activity Event.
·       Every student participated in the Premier’s Reading Challenge.
·       Two students, Ella Ukkola and Cadence Craven participated in TECH Girls CQ programme.
·       Hosted 50+ educators from across the region, including Wayne Butler (Regional Director) to observe Mathematics lessons as part of the Numeracy Project in Central Qld.
·       Year 6 and 7 students attended the CQU MET mobile program for employment opportunities and technology.
·       Facilitated professional development programs with visiting educators, Rob Proffitt-White (numeracy) and Dr John Munro (literacy).
·       Year 4 students completed Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study.
 
CULTURAL
·       Outstanding success for our choirs at the Rockhampton Eisteddfod.
-       2nd place Years 1 to 3 choir.
-       Awarded Renee Conn trophy for 1st place Years 4 & 5 choir for the fourth consecutive year.
-       2nd place Year 6 & 7 choir.
-       2nd place Boys Choir
-       Awarded the Dot Hamilton Memorial trophy for the highest aggregate points
·       The whole school participated in Music Count Us In by singing “Paint You A Song” at the same times as thousands of students across Australia.
·       Selected year 5, 6 and 7 students participated in the Choral Festival singing with guest conductor, Mr Paul Jarman.
·       Instrumental music students from Years 4 to 7, participated in the Combined Schools Instrumental Music Concert.
·       The school hosted four arts council performances, a NAIDOC performance, Bravehearts Ditto Show and the Life Education Van.
·       Student Council held two school discos.
 
CITIZENSHIP
·       Year 6 and 7 participated in the Brisbane camp which again was a great success, extremely educational and a whole lot of fun. Highlights were a visit to Parliament House, Old Government House, Suncorp Stadium and Dreamworld. Unsolicited praise for our student’s conduct was received from tour guides at every venue and comments from the general public at Dreamworld.
·       Seven school leaders participated in the Rockhampton Youth Parliament.
·       All school leaders from year 6 and 7 attended the GRIP Leadership Conference at Rockhampton Leagues Club.
·       Darumbal Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Citizenship Award – Daenera Sealey.
·       The Student Council sold bandana’s to raise money for CanTeen, an Australian organisation for young people living with cancer.
·       Daffodil Day, on behalf of the Queensland Cancer Fund raised $610
·       A moving ceremony was held in MACC to commemorate ANZAC day.
·       A record number of over 120 students represented our school for the ANZAC march in Rockhampton.
·       50 students trained and volunteered as Peer Mediators.
·       Mount Archer students were commended on their participation in the Chaplaincy Junior Bike Challenge raising $468 and cycling a distance of 197kms.
·       The entire school community raised $1540 in gold coins for the Samvura Family following a house fire.
·       Free Dress Days
-       Odd Socks Day for P&C Resourcing
-       Animal Theme for Australia Zoo Wildlife Warriors and F.A.M.E. $560
-       Jeans for Genes Day
-       Crazy Hair Day for Cancer Council
 
SPORTING
·       Rockhampton District Interschool Athletics
-       Overall Girls Champion Trophy
-       Overall Schools Champion Trophy
-       Trophy for Fastest Girls 800m - Shyanne Morris
-       Ernst Silverstein Trophy for Fastest Girls 100m – Caliah Saltner-Hill
-       Hector Hogan Trophy for Fastest Boys 100m time – Zahn Rothery
·       Mount Archer Inter-house Competitions
-       Thozet House won the War Cry Competition.
-       Wiseman House won the Athletics Trophy.
-       Flinders House won the Ball Games Trophy
-       Fitzroy House won Aggregate Athletics Trophy
-       Fitzroy House won the 2.5km Classic. Shyanne Morris broke the school record.
·       Rockhampton Schools Team Sports Competition
-         Premiers in Senior B Softball coached by Mrs Chong
-         Premiers in Junior B Softball coached by Mrs Sorrensen
-         Premiers in Senior B Cricket coached by Mr Ireland
-         Premiers in Junior B Cricket coached by  Mr Corrin
-         Shared premiership in Senior Girls Soccer coached by Mr Swanson
-         Undefeated in T-ball coached by Ms Kellett
-         Runners up Minor Cricket coached by Mr Stewart
·       Rockhampton Representatives
-         AFL – Declan Taylor
-         Athletics – Shyanne Morris, Nathan Reading, McKenzie Howard
-         Hockey – Elizabeth Morrow
-         Netball – Makayla Hunt, Sherena Vea Vea
-         Rugby League – Taiah-Ann Ardley, Leah McGilvray
-         Rugby Union – Mitchell Tummon
-         Swimming – Laine Dobbin
-         Softball – Mitchell Tummon, Imogen Pringle, Daneara Sealy, Krystal Gilligan
-         Touch Football – Caliah Saltner-Hill
·       Capricornia Representatives
-         Athletics – Tiana Richards, Zahn Rothery, Caliah Saltner-Hill
-         Cross Country – Tiana Richards, Shyanne Morris
-         Hockey – Rowlande Williams
-         Swimming – Molly Burns
-         Touch Football – Kirralee Costelloe
·       EQ Regional Shield – Netball team placed 2nd overall in the competition.
·       Darumbal Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Sporting Award – De’Andre Waia and Caliah Saltner-Hill.
·       Makayla Hunt was awarded a sporting bursary for North Rockhampton High School.
·       Lifestream Sports, Cricket Gala Day and Bowling program offered to students with a disability.
 
OTHER DEVELOPMENTS AROUND OUR SCHOOL
·       Greater Results Guarantee implemented with $195 786 grant. Strategies in place for targets.
·       Pre-prep program during Term 4 with 60 students participating this year. The school receives $40 000 annually to facilitate this program for four years.
·       Kids Hope Mentors (World Vision Program) established Term 4 support 8 students.
·       Numerous past Mount Archer State School students were recognised for their achievement at North Rockhampton State High School awards night.
·       Helping Hands provide Out of School Hours Care for an average of 37 students.
·       Purchase of 600 XO Laptops for every student in preparation for 2015.
·       New covered area in Special Education playground with a $38 000 Gambling Benefit Fund.
·       Hosted professional visits from educators at Mount Archer Early Learning Centre.
·       Hosted 12 CQU teaching students and high school students completing work experience.